Are you an EEA national with an overseas qualification?

To be acceptable to us, your primary medical qualification must have been awarded after a programme of study that was made up of at least 5,500 hours and lasted at least five years.

A programme of study is the course of study followed by each individual applicant leading to their qualification and does not include:

  • study at an institution where you were considered unsuitable to qualify as a doctor
  • study at an institution where you were refused graduation
  • study at an institution where you were offered an alternative degree title
  • study at an institution that isn’t acceptable to us 
  • study at an institution that wasn’t acceptable to us at the time of your studies there.

This is a requirement of Article 24 of the (the Directive).

Article 24 falls within Chapter 3 of Title II, which provides for recognition of professional qualifications 'on the basis of coordination of minimum training conditions'.